CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L81711

R.H. Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of boys’ outerwear from Taiwan

Dear R.H. Meighan:

In your letter dated January 4, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style A120%430/A120%491, manufactured from tightly knitted fabric of 53% cotton/47% polyester, is an unlined garment, characterized by rib-knitted cuffs of long sleeves, by a rib-knitted waistband, by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by a full-front, zippered opening that extends into the rib-knitted, high neckline.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6101.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6103, of cotton, boys’. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division